Privacy policy for users from Switzerland and from outside the EU / EEA area

Zurich places great importance on protecting your privacy and your personal data. For your visit to our website we would like to inform you when and which personal data we store, as well as how we use it in compliance with the Swiss Data Protection Act.

1. Personal Data Controller

The controller for processing personal data relating to use of the website is Zurich Insurance Company Ltd, Mythenquai 2, CH-8002 Zurich, hereinafter referred to as "Zurich". If you have any questions or feedback regarding data protection or the processing of your personal data, please contact Zurich's Data Protection Officer using the following contact options:

Zurich Insurance Company Ltd
Datenschutz
P.O. Box
CH-8085 Zurich
[email protected]

2. Processing of personal data when using the website

2.1 General information on the processing of personal data

You can visit our website without having to actively provide any personal information. We only store your personal data if you provide it to us via our applications on the website (e.g., contact form, quotation request, quotation, premium calculator, online purchase, notification of claim, chat, chatbot).

2.2 General purposes of personal data processing

We process your data for the following purposes:

● handling your request when contacting us;
● examination of the insurance application, incl. underwriting;
● determination of the insurance premium;
● performance of the insurance contract, in particular processing of insurance claims;;
● insurance advice;
● ensuring the functionality and security of the website;
● ensuring high service quality and training;
● submission of personalized offers and other marketing purposes;
● optimization of our website and web service-offers and service provisions;
● market research;
● statistical evaluation;
● strategic development;
● combating fraud;
● ensuring compliance with Zurich's legal and regulatory obligations;
● safeguarding the prevailing interests of Zurich, especially in defending and enforcing its legal claims;
● other purposes to which explicit reference is made during data collection.

2.3 Retention of personal data

Zurich will retain your personal data in accordance with the legal retention requirements. If required to enforce and defend its legal claims, Zurich may also retain relevant personal data beyond the legal retention period. In general, the duration of storage depends on the statutory periods of limitation or on the period during which claims can be asserted against Zurich. We will delete or anonymize data that is no longer required, to the extent permitted by law.

3. Web services, web analysis tools and cookies

3.1 Contacting the customer call center, use of chat/chatbot, contact form, premium calculator incl. online conclusion and services on partner sites and comparison platforms

In connection with telephone calls with our customer service, the inquiries received through the chat, chatbot and the contact form, the use of the premium calculator (incl. online purchase) as well as our services on partner sites and comparison platforms personal data is processed for handling your requests and marketing purposes. If you provide us with your personal information as part of the use of these services, Zurich may combine them with information in its customer database. Telephone calls with our customer service as well as enquiries via the contact form are processed to deal with your requests. Telephone calls can be recorded for service quality and training purposes.

3.2 Web analysis and cookies

When you are using Zurich’s website and online services, we automatically collect meta data about your site visit. These may include the browser, the type of device (e.g., smartphone or tablet) you are using, the channel used to access zurichbusinessinsurance.ch (campaign and reference information), how long your visit was and your IP address. Furthermore, we also record which content you retrieved on zurichbusinessinsurance.ch and how you interacted with the website and the applications on our website (digital offers). Information about the website visit may be merged with the information in Zurich’s customer database. We do this to improve our web services and our insurance benefits as well as to align your experience on zurichbusinessinsurance.ch with your requirements. In order to store and analyze the collected data, we make use of tools from third-party providers such as Oracle. We use cookies to provide our digital services. These are small text files that are stored in your browser or on your device and are transmitted to us each time you access zurichbusinessinsurance.ch or one of our digital offers. These contain, for example, an anonymous user ID so that we can recognize you on your next visit. Without cookies, we would be unable to improve our digital offers on an ongoing basis or provide you with time-saving functions, such as the ability to continue with the calculation of a premium or the personalization of content. However, we ensure that only information that is really needed is saved. If you do not agree with the use of cookies, you can configure your browser to that it does not accept any cookies from zurichbusinessinsurance.ch. You will generally still be able to make use of our digital offers, but certain functions may not be available or only to a limited extent. Furthermore, we also integrate technology from external providers in our digital offers, to which we transfer data on your activities on zurichbusinessinsurance.ch and our digital offers within the scope of our business relationship. These include, for example, technology from web service providers such as Google (Google AdWords and Remarketing). Here we ensure that only anonymized data is transmitted. Cookies are also used when saving this data whereby the responsibility lies with the external service provider.

4. Profiling and automated individual decision-making

For the determination of the insurance premium (tariff classification), the settlement of insured events as well as for the customer service and consultation Zurich uses so-called profiling (in particular analyzes, creation of customer profiles). Profiling in the determination of the insurance premium allows a quick and uncomplicated contract conclusion. Based on the personal data received during the application process, a risk profile is created which results in the determination of your individual insurance premium. The profiling in the claims handling serves to optimize the provision of services and the rapid settlement of insurance claims. For this purpose, the damage data reported by you are compared with the data already existing on the insurance contract and the payment of the insurance service is assessed. To ensure the security of the website, Zurich uses technologies that may result in the profiling of website users. In order to provide you with individual offers, Zurich uses marketing profiling, for example by analyzing the surfing behaviour, the use of the website and channels through which the website was accessed. Zurich does not use automated individual decision-making based on personal data for its online services unless connected to enter into or the performance of a contract. Should these activities be initiated in the future, Zurich will ensure transparency and the rights associated with them.

5. Recipients of personal data

5.1 Recipient of your personal data

When providing the website and services, Zurich may, to the extent necessary, forward data to domestic and foreign companies affiliated to Zurich Insurance Group Ltd for processing. If the data processing relates to a con-tract with Zurich, e.g., when using the contact form, Zurich may, to the extent required, transfer your contract and claims data to other third parties in Switzerland and abroad who are involved in the performance of the contract, in particular to domestic and foreign companies affiliated to Zurich Insurance Group Ltd, co-insurers, reinsurers, agents and brokers who act on behalf of Zurich resp. the policyholder. Zurich also works with external service providers (personal data processors) to fulfill its legal and contractual obligations. In addition, you agree that your data submitted via the Website may be used for the marketing purposes of the companies affiliated to Zurich Insurance Group Ltd., so that these companies may, for example, send you advertising or quotation you may are interested in.

5.2 Transfer of your personal data abroad

The transfer of personal data to countries outside Switzerland is based either on the respective adequacy decisions of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) or the Federal Council or on the EU standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to third countries. Zurich has taken appropriate steps to ensure that the personal data is available in Switzerland.

6. Your rights

Upon your request, Zurich will provide access to your personal data that is processed. Under certain conditions, you can object to the data processing and demand its restriction as well as the correction and/or deletion of your personal data. If Zurich did not process your personal data to your satisfaction, you may contact the Data Protection Officer listed under point 1.

7. Security

Zurich applies technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons and to ensure the protection of your rights and compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. We use recent standard encryption techniques to transfer your data. However, communication via email may not be encrypted. Please note that despite extensive technical and organizational security precautions, data may be lost or inter-cepted and/or manipulated by third parties. Zurich Switzerland and the companies of the Zurich Insurance Group accept no liability in the event that a third party modifies, views, takes over, uses or exploits the data entered by you or by Zurich Switzerland.

We are using cookies

We use cookies to offer you a better experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our Cookies policy

Learn more